Camp Dates

Somers School Camp organises its camp into regional groups in an 2 year rotation.

All State Primary Schools are invited to take part in our programs, which means that every Year 5 & 6 child enrolled in our State Primary School system is offered an opportunity to participate in our camp programs but only 160 per region can take up a position in each camp.

  2021

                  TERM 1

Camp 1072a (5 Day Camp)

1st February to 5th February - Berwick Primary School

Camp 1072b (5 Day Camp)

8th February to 12 Day February - Warnambool Primary School

Camp 1073

16th February to 24th February - Latrobe Valley & Wellington West

Camp 1174

 2nd March to 10th March - Sandhurst & Goldfields      

Camp 1175

16th March to 24th March - Hume North & South

       

  2022

                  TERM 1

Camp 1191

1st February to 9th February -  Casey North

Camp 1192

15th February to 23rd February - Moonee Valley and Part Keilor &                                                           St Albans

Camp 1193

1st March to 9th March - Mildura and Mallee

Camp 1194

15th March to 23rd March - Ovens / Murray and Part Alpine

Camp 1195

29th March to 6th April - Melton & Wyndham                                                   

TERM 2
TERM 2

Camp 1176

20th April to 28th April - Hamilton & Portland

Camp 1177

3rd May to 9th May - Cardinia & Casey South

Camp 1178

18th May to 26th May - North East & Highland City

Camp 1179

1st June to 9th June - Whitehorse & Boroondara

Camp 1180

15th June to 23rd June - Inner North & Moreland

Camp 1196

26th April to 4th May - Highlands South & Central

Camp 1197

17th May to 25th May - Deer Park / Sunshine & Part Keilor / St Albans

Camp 1198

31th May to 8th June - East Gippsland & East of Wellington

Camp 1199

14th June to 22nd June - Knox & Dandenong Ranges

TERM 3
TERM 3

Camp 1181

13th July to 21st July - Bendigo & Macedon Ranges

Camp 1182

27th July to 4th August - Yarra Valley & Maroondah

Camp 1183

10th August to 18th August - Ranges & Southern Hume

Camp 1184

24th August to 1st September - Northern Peninsula & North of Central

Camp 1185

7th September to 15th September - Swanhill & Campaspe

 

Camp 1200

12th July to 20th July  - Geelong North & Bellarine

Camp 1201

26th July to 3rd August - Banyule & Darebin

Camp 1202

9th August to 17th August - Wimmera East & West

Camp 1203

23rd August to 31st August - Yarra Ranges & Manningham

Camp 1204

6th September to 14th September - Goulburn / Murray & Shepparton

 

TERM 4

Camp 1186

5th October to 13th October - Upper Hume and Alpine

Camp 1187

19th October to 27th October - Hobson's Bay & Maribyrnong

Camp 1188

2nd November to 10th November - Nillumbik & Whittlesea

Camp 1189

16th November to 24th November - Monash & Waverley

Camp 1190

30th November to 8th December - Kingston & South of Port Phillip - Bayside

                                                         

                                             

 

TERM 4

Camp 1205

4th October to 12th October - South & West Gippsland

Camp 1206

18th October to 26th October - Southern Peninsula & South of Central

Camp 1207

1st November  to 9th November - Greater Dandenong East & West

Camp 1208

15th November to 23rd November - Stonnington / Glen Eira & North of

                                                          Port Phillip / Bayside

Camp 1209

29th November to 7th December - Barwon South & Colac